The development
- Type
- Apartment
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Address
- Makeway Avenue
- District
- District 9: Orchard, River Valley
- Market segment
- CCR (Core Central Region)
- Deals on record
- 17 since Oct 2021: 0 new sales, 17 resales and sub sales
Prices at Newton Edge by unit size
Median price by strata area, in the last 12 months. Bulk purchases of several units are left out.
Launch price vs resale, by year
| Year | New sale psf | Resale psf | Deals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | - | S$1,913 | 1 |
| 2022 | - | S$1,629 | 4 |
| 2023 | - | S$1,944 | 3 |
| 2024 | - | S$2,042 | 5 |
| 2025 | - | S$2,080 | 3 |
| 2026 | - | S$2,081 | 1 |
Price by floor
| Floor | Median psf | Deals |
|---|---|---|
| 01-05 | S$1,993 | 4 |
| 06-10 | S$2,058 | 6 |
| 11-15 | S$2,018 | 5 |
| 16-20 | S$1,776 | 2 |
Resales and sub sales since Oct 2021.
Latest transactions
| Month | Size | Floor | Price | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2026 | 807 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,680,000 S$2,081 psf | Resale |
| Oct 2025 | 581 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,220,000 S$2,099 psf | Resale |
| Aug 2025 | 624 sqft | 16-20 | S$1,280,000 S$2,050 psf | Resale |
| May 2025 | 441 sqft | 06-10 | S$918,000 S$2,080 psf | Resale |
| Nov 2024 | 1,066 sqft | 11-15 | S$2,150,000 S$2,018 psf | Resale |
| Oct 2024 | 753 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,590,000 S$2,110 psf | Resale |
| Jul 2024 | 915 sqft | 11-15 | S$1,958,000 S$2,140 psf | Resale |
| Mar 2024 | 506 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,030,000 S$2,036 psf | Resale |
| Jan 2024 | 915 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,868,000 S$2,042 psf | Resale |
| Oct 2023 | 807 sqft | 11-15 | S$1,550,000 S$1,920 psf | Resale |
| May 2023 | 463 sqft | 01-05 | S$900,000 S$1,944 psf | Resale |
| Mar 2023 | 915 sqft | 11-15 | S$1,900,000 S$2,077 psf | Resale |
| Aug 2022 | 743 sqft | 11-15 | S$1,100,000 S$1,481 psf | Resale |
| Aug 2022 | 915 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,738,000 S$1,900 psf | Resale |
| Jun 2022 | 700 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,227,600 S$1,755 psf | Resale |
| Mar 2022 | 1,184 sqft | 16-20 | S$1,780,000 S$1,503 psf | Resale |
| Dec 2021 | 915 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,750,000 S$1,913 psf | Resale |
Rent at Newton Edge
The median rent in Q2 2026 was S$5.37 psf a month (the middle half of leases ran S$4.94 to S$5.81). Against the median sale price that is a gross yield of about 3.1% before maintenance, property tax and vacancy.
Rental contracts filed with URA over the last four quarters, and URA's quarterly median rent per square foot.
Thinking of buying here?
What is your unit at Newton Edge worth?
Tell us your unit size and floor. We'll reply with a valuation range from the latest deals here and in nearby projects, and what a sale would leave you after your loan and CPF refund.
Common questions
How much is a unit at Newton Edge?
Units at Newton Edge sold for a median S$1,680,000 (S$2,081 psf) in the last 12 months. The most traded size, 800 to 1,099 sqft, went for a median S$1,680,000, from S$1,680,000 to S$1,680,000. Floor, facing, stack and renovation explain most of the gap.
What rent can I get at Newton Edge?
1-bedroom units rented for a median S$3,200 a month (17 leases); 2-bedroom units rented for a median S$4,000 a month (22 leases), from rental contracts filed with URA between Q4 2025 and Q3 2026.
What is my unit at Newton Edge worth?
Recent deals at Newton Edge for the same size and floor band are the best guide. Send us your unit size and floor and we'll reply with a valuation range on WhatsApp.
Condos near Newton Edge
- The AtelierS$2,822 psf · 50 m away
- Kopar at NewtonS$2,508 psf · 150 m away
- MiroS$1,762 psf · 150 m away
- Rochelle at NewtonS$1,994 psf · 150 m away
- Parc CentennialS$1,908 psf · 200 m away
- Newton 18S$2,168 psf · 250 m away
- Gloucester MansionsS$1,754 psf · 250 m away
- Amaryllis VilleS$2,123 psf · 250 m away
All condos in District 9 · All districts
Source: URA private residential transactions (caveats lodged from Oct 2021 to Oct 2026) and rental contracts, via the URA Data Service. Not every sale lodges a caveat, so some deals may be missing. Prices are what buyers paid; your unit's value depends on its floor, facing, stack and condition.