The development
- Type
- Apartment
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Address
- Newton Road
- District
- District 11: Newton, Novena, Thomson
- Market segment
- CCR (Core Central Region)
- Deals on record
- 24 since Oct 2021: 0 new sales, 24 resales and sub sales
Prices at Newton 18 by unit size
Median price by strata area, in the last 12 months. Bulk purchases of several units are left out.
Launch price vs resale, by year
| Year | New sale psf | Resale psf | Deals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | - | S$1,932 | 1 |
| 2022 | - | S$2,001 | 7 |
| 2023 | - | S$2,164 | 2 |
| 2024 | - | S$2,160 | 6 |
| 2025 | - | S$2,150 | 3 |
| 2026 | - | S$2,185 | 5 |
Price by floor
| Floor | Median psf | Deals |
|---|---|---|
| 01-05 | S$2,054 | 3 |
| 06-10 | S$2,144 | 7 |
| 11-15 | S$2,154 | 2 |
| 16-20 | S$2,053 | 3 |
| 21-25 | S$2,076 | 4 |
| 26-30 | S$2,202 | 5 |
Resales and sub sales since Oct 2021.
Latest transactions
| Month | Size | Floor | Price | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 614 sqft | 21-25 | S$1,320,000 S$2,151 psf | Resale |
| Jun 2026 | 926 sqft | 06-10 | S$2,023,000 S$2,185 psf | Resale |
| May 2026 | 926 sqft | 21-25 | S$2,123,000 S$2,293 psf | Resale |
| Feb 2026 | 926 sqft | 11-15 | S$2,023,888 S$2,186 psf | Resale |
| Feb 2026 | 1,076 sqft | 01-05 | S$2,240,000 S$2,081 psf | Resale |
| Nov 2025 | 926 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,990,000 S$2,150 psf | Resale |
| Oct 2025 | 1,023 sqft | 01-05 | S$2,100,000 S$2,054 psf | Resale |
| Jun 2025 | 1,249 sqft | 16-20 | S$2,960,000 S$2,371 psf | Resale |
| Sept 2024 | 980 sqft | 06-10 | S$2,100,000 S$2,144 psf | Resale |
| Aug 2024 | 926 sqft | 26-30 | S$2,089,000 S$2,257 psf | Resale |
| Aug 2024 | 926 sqft | 26-30 | S$2,038,000 S$2,202 psf | Resale |
| Jul 2024 | 807 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,750,000 S$2,168 psf | Resale |
| Apr 2024 | 614 sqft | 26-30 | S$1,320,000 S$2,151 psf | Resale |
| Apr 2024 | 980 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,988,000 S$2,030 psf | Resale |
| Nov 2023 | 614 sqft | 16-20 | S$1,240,000 S$2,021 psf | Resale |
| Feb 2023 | 1,249 sqft | 26-30 | S$2,880,000 S$2,307 psf | Resale |
| Dec 2022 | 570 sqft | 11-15 | S$1,210,000 S$2,121 psf | Resale |
| Sept 2022 | 926 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,850,000 S$1,998 psf | Resale |
| Aug 2022 | 926 sqft | 16-20 | S$1,900,000 S$2,053 psf | Resale |
| Jun 2022 | 926 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,720,000 S$1,858 psf | Resale |
Showing the latest 20 of 24 caveats lodged since Oct 2021.
Rent at Newton 18
The median rent in Q3 2025 was S$4.89 psf a month (the middle half of leases ran S$4.70 to S$5.46). Against the median sale price that is a gross yield of about 2.7% before maintenance, property tax and vacancy.
Rental contracts filed with URA over the last four quarters, and URA's quarterly median rent per square foot.
Thinking of buying here?
What is your unit at Newton 18 worth?
Tell us your unit size and floor. We'll reply with a valuation range from the latest deals here and in nearby projects, and what a sale would leave you after your loan and CPF refund.
Common questions
How much is a unit at Newton 18?
Units at Newton 18 sold for a median S$2,023,444 (S$2,168 psf) in the last 12 months. The most traded size, 800 to 1,099 sqft, went for a median S$2,023,888, from S$1,990,000 to S$2,240,000. Floor, facing, stack and renovation explain most of the gap.
What rent can I get at Newton 18?
1-bedroom units rented for a median S$3,700 a month (5 leases); 2-bedroom units rented for a median S$4,500 a month (16 leases), from rental contracts filed with URA between Q4 2025 and Q3 2026.
What is my unit at Newton 18 worth?
Recent deals at Newton 18 for the same size and floor band are the best guide. Send us your unit size and floor and we'll reply with a valuation range on WhatsApp.
Condos near Newton 18
- Rochelle at NewtonS$1,994 psf · 100 m away
- Newton 21S$2,365 psf · 100 m away
- Amaryllis VilleS$2,123 psf · 100 m away
- Gloucester MansionsS$1,754 psf · 100 m away
- MiroS$1,762 psf · 150 m away
- L'vivS$2,298 psf · 150 m away
- 26 NewtonS$2,194 psf · 150 m away
- The AtelierS$2,822 psf · 150 m away
All condos in District 11 · All districts
Source: URA private residential transactions (caveats lodged from Oct 2021 to Oct 2026) and rental contracts, via the URA Data Service. Not every sale lodges a caveat, so some deals may be missing. Prices are what buyers paid; your unit's value depends on its floor, facing, stack and condition.