The development
- Type
- Apartment
- Tenure
- 99-year leasehold from 2021, about 94 years left
- Address
- Tanah Merah Kechil Link
- District
- District 16: Bedok, Upper East Coast, Siglap
- Market segment
- OCR (Outside Central Region)
- Deals on record
- 280 since Oct 2021: 268 new sales, 12 resales and sub sales
Prices at Sceneca Residence by unit size
Median price by strata area, in the last 12 months. Bulk purchases of several units are left out.
Launch price vs resale, by year
| Year | New sale psf | Resale psf | Deals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | S$2,086 | - | 175 |
| 2024 | S$2,069 | - | 54 |
| 2025 | S$2,064 | S$2,341 | 40 |
| 2026 | - | S$2,312 | 11 |
Resale prices in the last 12 months are 11% above what launch buyers paid per square foot. On a typical 727 sqft unit that is about S$169,000 more, before stamp duty, fees and interest.
Price by floor
| Floor | Median psf | Deals |
|---|---|---|
| 06-10 | S$2,312 | 9 |
| 11-15 | S$2,370 | 2 |
Resales and sub sales since Oct 2021.
Latest transactions
| Month | Size | Floor | Price | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | 904 sqft | 06-10 | S$2,160,000 S$2,389 psf | Sub sale |
| Sept 2026 | 678 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,620,000 S$2,389 psf | Sub sale |
| Sept 2026 | 753 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,718,000 S$2,280 psf | Sub sale |
| Aug 2026 | 689 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,580,000 S$2,294 psf | Sub sale |
| Aug 2026 | 1,163 sqft | 06-10 | S$2,688,000 S$2,312 psf | Sub sale |
| Aug 2026 | 904 sqft | 06-10 | S$2,065,000 S$2,284 psf | Sub sale |
| Aug 2026 | 753 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,730,000 S$2,296 psf | Sub sale |
| Aug 2026 | 689 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,570,000 S$2,279 psf | Sub sale |
| Jul 2026 | 753 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,750,000 S$2,323 psf | Sub sale |
| Jun 2026 | 904 sqft | 11-15 | S$2,168,000 S$2,398 psf | Sub sale |
| May 2026 | 1,044 sqft | 06-10 | S$2,450,000 S$2,347 psf | Sub sale |
| Nov 2025 | 2,756 sqft | 11-15 | S$4,900,000 S$1,778 psf | New sale |
| Oct 2025 | 2,400 sqft | 11-15 | S$4,200,000 S$1,750 psf | New sale |
| Oct 2025 | 753 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,555,000 S$2,064 psf | New sale |
| Sept 2025 | 1,518 sqft | 11-15 | S$3,028,000 S$1,995 psf | New sale |
| Sept 2025 | 1,044 sqft | 06-10 | S$2,170,860 S$2,079 psf | New sale |
| Jul 2025 | 1,163 sqft | 11-15 | S$2,518,000 S$2,166 psf | New sale |
| Jul 2025 | 1,518 sqft | 01-05 | S$3,100,000 S$2,043 psf | New sale |
| Jun 2025 | 1,119 sqft | 01-05 | S$2,328,000 S$2,080 psf | New sale |
| Jun 2025 | 1,518 sqft | 01-05 | S$2,920,000 S$1,924 psf | New sale |
Showing the latest 20 of 280 caveats lodged since Oct 2021.
Rent at Sceneca Residence
The median rent in Q2 2026 was S$5.88 psf a month (the middle half of leases ran S$5.07 to S$6.50). Against the median sale price that is a gross yield of about 3.1% before maintenance, property tax and vacancy.
Rental contracts filed with URA over the last four quarters, and URA's quarterly median rent per square foot.
Thinking of buying here?
What is your unit at Sceneca Residence worth?
Tell us your unit size and floor. We'll reply with a valuation range from the latest deals here and in nearby projects, and what a sale would leave you after your loan and CPF refund.
Common questions
How much is a unit at Sceneca Residence?
Units at Sceneca Residence sold for a median S$1,907,500 (S$2,304 psf) in the last 12 months. The most traded size, 550 to 799 sqft, went for a median S$1,669,000, from S$1,570,000 to S$1,750,000. Floor, facing, stack and renovation explain most of the gap.
Have Sceneca Residence owners made money?
Buyers at launch paid a median S$2,079 psf. Resales in the last 12 months went for a median S$2,312 psf, a rise of 11%. After stamp duty, agent fees and interest, the real gain is smaller, and it depends on when and at what price each owner bought.
What rent can I get at Sceneca Residence?
1-bedroom units rented for a median S$3,400 a month (11 leases); 2-bedroom units rented for a median S$4,350 a month (22 leases); 3-bedroom units rented for a median S$5,100 a month (23 leases); 4-bedroom units rented for a median S$7,000 a month (3 leases), from rental contracts filed with URA between Q4 2025 and Q3 2026.
How many years are left on the lease at Sceneca Residence?
Sceneca Residence is a 99-year leasehold that started in 2021, so about 94 years are left. Banks and CPF start to limit loans once fewer than 60 years remain.
What is my unit at Sceneca Residence worth?
Recent deals at Sceneca Residence for the same size and floor band are the best guide. Send us your unit size and floor and we'll reply with a valuation range on WhatsApp.
Condos near Sceneca Residence
- Casa MerahS$1,535 psf · 50 m away
- Optima @ Tanah MerahS$1,628 psf · 150 m away
- East MeadowsS$1,262 psf · 150 m away
- Urban VistaS$1,632 psf · 150 m away
- The GladesS$1,731 psf · 250 m away
- The TanameraS$1,240 psf · 350 m away
- Grandeur Park ResidencesS$2,038 psf · 350 m away
- East VillageS$1,178 psf · 400 m away
All condos in District 16 · All districts
Source: URA private residential transactions (caveats lodged from Oct 2021 to Oct 2026) and rental contracts, via the URA Data Service. Not every sale lodges a caveat, so some deals may be missing. Prices are what buyers paid; your unit's value depends on its floor, facing, stack and condition.