Condo data

Riverfront Residences

Hougang Avenue 799-year leaseholdURA data to Oct 2026

The development

Type
Apartment
Tenure
99-year leasehold from 2018, about 91 years left
Address
Hougang Avenue 7
District
District 19: Serangoon Gardens, Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang
Market segment
OCR (Outside Central Region)
Deals on record
587 since Oct 2021: 19 new sales, 568 resales and sub sales

Prices at Riverfront Residences by unit size

Under 550 sqftS$800,000S$1,622 psf, 27 deals in 12 months
550 to 799 sqftS$1,104,444S$1,760 psf, 38 deals in 12 months
800 to 1,099 sqftS$1,584,000S$1,772 psf, 24 deals in 12 months
1,100 to 1,499 sqftS$2,130,569S$1,890 psf, 14 deals in 12 months
1,500 sqft and upS$2,980,000S$1,775 psf, 1 deal in 12 months

Median price by strata area, in the last 12 months. Bulk purchases of several units are left out.

Launch price vs resale, by year

YearNew sale psfResale psfDeals
2021S$1,385S$1,43514
2022S$1,346S$1,530114
2023S$1,703S$1,636170
2024S$1,710S$1,664103
2025-S$1,738100
2026-S$1,75086

Resale prices in the last 12 months are 25% above what launch buyers paid per square foot. On a typical 628 sqft unit that is about S$220,000 more, before stamp duty, fees and interest.

Price by floor

FloorMedian psfDeals
01-05S$1,620187
06-10S$1,646157
11-15S$1,681161
16-20S$1,64263

Resales and sub sales since Oct 2021.

Latest transactions

MonthSizeFloorPriceType
Oct 2026721 sqft01-05S$1,230,000
S$1,706 psf
Resale
Oct 2026463 sqft16-20S$780,000
S$1,685 psf
Resale
Sept 2026915 sqft01-05S$1,520,000
S$1,661 psf
Resale
Sept 2026614 sqft06-10S$1,083,000
S$1,765 psf
Resale
Sept 2026517 sqft01-05S$790,000
S$1,529 psf
Resale
Sept 2026614 sqft01-05S$1,050,000
S$1,711 psf
Resale
Sept 20261,066 sqft16-20S$2,188,888
S$2,054 psf
Resale
Aug 2026463 sqft11-15S$793,000
S$1,713 psf
Resale
Aug 2026721 sqft06-10S$1,280,000
S$1,775 psf
Resale
Aug 2026861 sqft16-20S$1,308,800
S$1,520 psf
Resale
Aug 2026872 sqft01-05S$1,580,000
S$1,812 psf
Resale
Aug 2026614 sqft01-05S$1,060,000
S$1,728 psf
Resale
Aug 2026463 sqft16-20S$800,000
S$1,728 psf
Resale
Aug 2026517 sqft06-10S$814,000
S$1,575 psf
Resale
Aug 2026517 sqft11-15S$838,000
S$1,622 psf
Resale
Jul 20261,109 sqft01-05S$2,100,000
S$1,894 psf
Resale
Jul 2026603 sqft01-05S$1,040,000
S$1,725 psf
Resale
Jul 2026872 sqft11-15S$1,540,000
S$1,766 psf
Resale
Jul 2026721 sqft01-05S$1,192,000
S$1,653 psf
Resale
Jul 20261,292 sqft16-20S$2,200,000
S$1,703 psf
Resale

Showing the latest 20 of 587 caveats lodged since Oct 2021.

Rent at Riverfront Residences

1-bedroomS$2,800a month, median of 159 leases, S$2,300 to S$3,500
2-bedroomS$3,300a month, median of 110 leases, S$3,000 to S$4,000
3-bedroomS$4,500a month, median of 27 leases, S$3,700 to S$5,500
4-bedroomS$6,300a month, median of 3 leases, S$5,900 to S$6,300

The median rent in Q2 2026 was S$5.52 psf a month (the middle half of leases ran S$5.13 to S$5.83). Against the median sale price that is a gross yield of about 3.8% before maintenance, property tax and vacancy.

Rental contracts filed with URA over the last four quarters, and URA's quarterly median rent per square foot.

Thinking of buying here?

What is your unit at Riverfront Residences worth?

Tell us your unit size and floor. We'll reply with a valuation range from the latest deals here and in nearby projects, and what a sale would leave you after your loan and CPF refund.

We'll reply on WhatsApp. Your details go only to our agent and are never sold. See our privacy notice.

Ask on WhatsApp instead

Common questions

How much is a unit at Riverfront Residences?

Units at Riverfront Residences sold for a median S$1,234,000 (S$1,747 psf) in the last 12 months. The most traded size, 550 to 799 sqft, went for a median S$1,104,444, from S$780,000 to S$1,300,000. Floor, facing, stack and renovation explain most of the gap.

Have Riverfront Residences owners made money?

Buyers at launch paid a median S$1,396 psf. Resales in the last 12 months went for a median S$1,747 psf, a rise of 25%. After stamp duty, agent fees and interest, the real gain is smaller, and it depends on when and at what price each owner bought.

What rent can I get at Riverfront Residences?

1-bedroom units rented for a median S$2,800 a month (159 leases); 2-bedroom units rented for a median S$3,300 a month (110 leases); 3-bedroom units rented for a median S$4,500 a month (27 leases); 4-bedroom units rented for a median S$6,300 a month (3 leases), from rental contracts filed with URA between Q4 2025 and Q3 2026.

How many years are left on the lease at Riverfront Residences?

Riverfront Residences is a 99-year leasehold that started in 2018, so about 91 years are left. Banks and CPF start to limit loans once fewer than 60 years remain.

What is my unit at Riverfront Residences worth?

Recent deals at Riverfront Residences for the same size and floor band are the best guide. Send us your unit size and floor and we'll reply with a valuation range on WhatsApp.

Condos near Riverfront Residences

All condos in District 19 · All districts

Source: URA private residential transactions (caveats lodged from Oct 2021 to Oct 2026) and rental contracts, via the URA Data Service. Not every sale lodges a caveat, so some deals may be missing. Prices are what buyers paid; your unit's value depends on its floor, facing, stack and condition.