Condo data

The Hyde

Balmoral RoadFreeholdURA data to Oct 2026

The development

Type
Condominium
Tenure
Freehold
Address
Balmoral Road
District
District 10: Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin
Market segment
CCR (Core Central Region)
Deals on record
81 since Oct 2021: 75 new sales, 6 resales and sub sales

Prices at The Hyde by unit size

550 to 799 sqftS$1,950,000S$2,876 psf, 1 deal in 12 months

Median price by strata area, in the last 12 months. Bulk purchases of several units are left out.

Launch price vs resale, by year

YearNew sale psfResale psfDeals
2021S$2,949-11
2022S$3,008S$3,03665
2023-S$2,9201
2025-S$3,2843
2026-S$2,8761

Latest transactions

MonthSizeFloorPriceType
Jan 2026678 sqft01-05S$1,950,000
S$2,876 psf
Resale
Oct 2025818 sqft01-05S$2,498,000
S$3,054 psf
Resale
Aug 20251,249 sqft01-05S$4,100,000
S$3,284 psf
Resale
May 20251,249 sqft06-10S$4,100,000
S$3,284 psf
Resale
Jan 2023818 sqft01-05S$2,388,888
S$2,920 psf
Resale
Dec 2022603 sqft11-15S$1,830,000
S$3,036 psf
Resale
Nov 20221,572 sqft01-05S$4,600,000
S$2,927 psf
New sale
Oct 2022495 sqft06-10S$1,450,000
S$2,928 psf
New sale
Oct 20221,572 sqft06-10S$4,888,000
S$3,110 psf
New sale
Oct 20221,572 sqft06-10S$4,754,000
S$3,025 psf
New sale
Oct 2022549 sqft01-05S$1,500,000
S$2,732 psf
New sale
Oct 2022495 sqft06-10S$1,427,000
S$2,882 psf
New sale
Oct 2022775 sqft11-15S$2,435,110
S$3,142 psf
New sale
Oct 2022818 sqft01-05S$2,360,000
S$2,885 psf
New sale
Oct 2022495 sqft06-10S$1,542,000
S$3,114 psf
New sale
Sept 2022495 sqft06-10S$1,541,000
S$3,112 psf
New sale
Sept 2022818 sqft01-05S$2,476,460
S$3,027 psf
New sale
Sept 2022818 sqft01-05S$2,387,000
S$2,918 psf
New sale
Sept 2022678 sqft06-10S$2,040,000
S$3,008 psf
New sale
Sept 20221,249 sqft01-05S$3,961,000
S$3,172 psf
New sale

Showing the latest 20 of 81 caveats lodged since Oct 2021.

Rent at The Hyde

1-bedroomS$4,100a month, median of 14 leases, S$3,800 to S$5,000
2-bedroomS$5,900a month, median of 16 leases, S$4,400 to S$8,500
3-bedroomS$9,800a month, median of 1 lease, S$9,800 to S$9,800
4-bedroomS$10,750a month, median of 2 leases, S$10,500 to S$11,000

The median rent in Q1 2026 was S$7.59 psf a month (the middle half of leases ran S$6.99 to S$8.11). Against the median sale price that is a gross yield of about 3.2% before maintenance, property tax and vacancy.

Rental contracts filed with URA over the last four quarters, and URA's quarterly median rent per square foot.

Thinking of buying here?

What is your unit at The Hyde worth?

Tell us your unit size and floor. We'll reply with a valuation range from the latest deals here and in nearby projects, and what a sale would leave you after your loan and CPF refund.

We'll reply on WhatsApp. Your details go only to our agent and are never sold. See our privacy notice.

Ask on WhatsApp instead

Common questions

How much is a unit at The Hyde?

Units at The Hyde sold for a median S$1,950,000 (S$2,876 psf) in the last 12 months. The most traded size, 550 to 799 sqft, went for a median S$1,950,000, from S$1,950,000 to S$1,950,000. Floor, facing, stack and renovation explain most of the gap.

What rent can I get at The Hyde?

1-bedroom units rented for a median S$4,100 a month (14 leases); 2-bedroom units rented for a median S$5,900 a month (16 leases); 3-bedroom units rented for a median S$9,800 a month (1 lease); 4-bedroom units rented for a median S$10,750 a month (2 leases), from rental contracts filed with URA between Q4 2025 and Q3 2026.

What is my unit at The Hyde worth?

Recent deals at The Hyde for the same size and floor band are the best guide. Send us your unit size and floor and we'll reply with a valuation range on WhatsApp.

Condos near The Hyde

All condos in District 10 · All districts

Source: URA private residential transactions (caveats lodged from Oct 2021 to Oct 2026) and rental contracts, via the URA Data Service. Not every sale lodges a caveat, so some deals may be missing. Prices are what buyers paid; your unit's value depends on its floor, facing, stack and condition.