The development
- Type
- Apartment
- Tenure
- 99-year leasehold from 2019, about 92 years left
- Address
- Sims Drive
- District
- District 14: Geylang, Eunos, Paya Lebar
- Market segment
- RCR (Rest of Central Region)
- Deals on record
- 291 since Oct 2021: 67 new sales, 224 resales and sub sales
Prices at Penrose by unit size
Median price by strata area, in the last 12 months. Bulk purchases of several units are left out.
Launch price vs resale, by year
| Year | New sale psf | Resale psf | Deals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | S$1,698 | - | 28 |
| 2022 | S$1,694 | - | 39 |
| 2023 | - | S$1,906 | 12 |
| 2024 | - | S$2,052 | 102 |
| 2025 | - | S$2,152 | 95 |
| 2026 | - | S$2,247 | 15 |
Resale prices in the last 12 months are 28% above what launch buyers paid per square foot. On a typical 965 sqft unit that is about S$462,000 more, before stamp duty, fees and interest.
Price by floor
| Floor | Median psf | Deals |
|---|---|---|
| 01-05 | S$2,034 | 42 |
| 06-10 | S$2,052 | 81 |
| 11-15 | S$2,130 | 57 |
| 16-20 | S$2,138 | 44 |
Resales and sub sales since Oct 2021.
Latest transactions
| Month | Size | Floor | Price | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | 1,184 sqft | 01-05 | S$2,750,000 S$2,323 psf | Sub sale |
| Jun 2026 | 958 sqft | 11-15 | S$2,200,000 S$2,296 psf | Sub sale |
| Jun 2026 | 484 sqft | 06-10 | S$950,000 S$1,961 psf | Sub sale |
| May 2026 | 474 sqft | 06-10 | S$960,000 S$2,027 psf | Sub sale |
| May 2026 | 1,044 sqft | 16-20 | S$2,513,888 S$2,408 psf | Sub sale |
| May 2026 | 947 sqft | 11-15 | S$2,128,000 S$2,247 psf | Sub sale |
| Apr 2026 | 807 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,780,000 S$2,205 psf | Sub sale |
| Mar 2026 | 646 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,325,000 S$2,052 psf | Sub sale |
| Mar 2026 | 484 sqft | 06-10 | S$970,000 S$2,003 psf | Sub sale |
| Feb 2026 | 1,098 sqft | 06-10 | S$2,468,888 S$2,249 psf | Sub sale |
| Feb 2026 | 1,055 sqft | 11-15 | S$2,488,000 S$2,359 psf | Sub sale |
| Jan 2026 | 1,173 sqft | 01-05 | S$2,538,888 S$2,164 psf | Sub sale |
| Jan 2026 | 958 sqft | 16-20 | S$2,170,000 S$2,265 psf | Sub sale |
| Jan 2026 | 1,389 sqft | 16-20 | S$3,180,000 S$2,290 psf | Sub sale |
| Jan 2026 | 646 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,326,000 S$2,053 psf | Sub sale |
| Dec 2025 | 807 sqft | 11-15 | S$1,800,000 S$2,230 psf | Sub sale |
| Dec 2025 | 646 sqft | 11-15 | S$1,330,000 S$2,059 psf | Sub sale |
| Nov 2025 | 958 sqft | 16-20 | S$2,080,000 S$2,171 psf | Sub sale |
| Nov 2025 | 1,044 sqft | 06-10 | S$2,400,000 S$2,299 psf | Sub sale |
| Nov 2025 | 1,399 sqft | 11-15 | S$2,950,000 S$2,108 psf | Sub sale |
Showing the latest 20 of 291 caveats lodged since Oct 2021.
Rent at Penrose
The median rent in Q2 2026 was S$6.19 psf a month (the middle half of leases ran S$5.81 to S$6.86). Against the median sale price that is a gross yield of about 3.4% before maintenance, property tax and vacancy.
Rental contracts filed with URA over the last four quarters, and URA's quarterly median rent per square foot.
Thinking of buying here?
What is your unit at Penrose worth?
Tell us your unit size and floor. We'll reply with a valuation range from the latest deals here and in nearby projects, and what a sale would leave you after your loan and CPF refund.
Common questions
How much is a unit at Penrose?
Units at Penrose sold for a median S$2,128,000 (S$2,176 psf) in the last 12 months. The most traded size, 800 to 1,099 sqft, went for a median S$2,170,000, from S$1,780,000 to S$2,513,888. Floor, facing, stack and renovation explain most of the gap.
Have Penrose owners made money?
Buyers at launch paid a median S$1,697 psf. Resales in the last 12 months went for a median S$2,176 psf, a rise of 28%. After stamp duty, agent fees and interest, the real gain is smaller, and it depends on when and at what price each owner bought.
What rent can I get at Penrose?
1-bedroom units rented for a median S$3,400 a month (19 leases); 2-bedroom units rented for a median S$4,300 a month (21 leases); 3-bedroom units rented for a median S$5,800 a month (21 leases); 4-bedroom units rented for a median S$7,700 a month (5 leases), from rental contracts filed with URA between Q4 2025 and Q3 2026.
How many years are left on the lease at Penrose?
Penrose is a 99-year leasehold that started in 2019, so about 92 years are left. Banks and CPF start to limit loans once fewer than 60 years remain.
What is my unit at Penrose worth?
Recent deals at Penrose for the same size and floor band are the best guide. Send us your unit size and floor and we'll reply with a valuation range on WhatsApp.
Condos near Penrose
- Sims Urban OasisS$1,904 psf · 150 m away
- Treasures @ g19S$1,455 psf · 550 m away
- Skt MansionsS$1,173 psf · 550 m away
- Centra StudiosS$1,694 psf · 550 m away
- Central GroveS$1,378 psf · 600 m away
- Centra SuitesS$1,592 psf · 600 m away
- Tre ResidencesS$1,884 psf · 650 m away
- Smart SuitesS$1,493 psf · 650 m away
All condos in District 14 · All districts
Source: URA private residential transactions (caveats lodged from Oct 2021 to Oct 2026) and rental contracts, via the URA Data Service. Not every sale lodges a caveat, so some deals may be missing. Prices are what buyers paid; your unit's value depends on its floor, facing, stack and condition.