
At a glance
- Resales, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
- 1,743 flats
- Median 4-room price
- S$640,000 (S$638 psf)
- Median 5-room price
- S$700,000 (S$574 psf)
- S$1 million and above
- 21 resales (18 five-room, 3 executive)
- Highest sale
- S$1,180,000, 279B Sengkang East Avenue (Sep 2026)
- MRT
- North East Line (Sengkang, Buangkok), Sengkang LRT
Sengkang HDB resale prices, last 12 months
1,743 flats were resold in Sengkang between 2025-10 and 2026-09, including 21 at S$1 million or more. Medians by flat type:
| Flat type | Resales | Median price | Median S$ psf | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Room | 74 | S$388,000 | S$783 | S$345,000 to S$430,000 |
| 3 Room | 135 | S$544,000 | S$745 | S$450,000 to S$660,000 |
| 4 Room | 844 | S$640,000 | S$638 | S$500,888 to S$900,000 |
| 5 Room | 586 | S$700,000 | S$574 | S$550,000 to S$1,180,000 |
| Executive | 104 | S$845,000 | S$591 | S$740,000 to S$1,070,000 |
Source: HDB resale registrations on data.gov.sg, 2025-10 to 2026-09. Check a single block with our HDB resale price checker.
What drives Sengkang resale prices
Sengkang prices depend on how close a block is to the North East Line and how much lease is left. The town was built from the late 1990s, so leases are still long across most estates, and buyers mainly pay up for walking distance to Sengkang or Buangkok MRT and the newer projects. The four-room median over the last 12 months was S$640,000.
Sengkang is a large, busy resale town: 1,743 flats changed hands between October 2025 and September 2026, the third highest of any HDB town after Tampines and Woodlands. Four-rooms made up 844 of those and five-rooms 586. The estates are Rivervale, Compassvale, Anchorvale and Fernvale, around the town centre and the Sengkang West area.
Rail access is through the North East Line at Sengkang station, which opened in 2003 at the town centre with Compass One mall attached, and Buangkok station at the southern end, opened in 2006. The 14-station Sengkang LRT runs east and west loops to the blocks in between. We have not seen a Cross Island Line station planned inside Sengkang itself.
Amenities have caught up with the town. Sengkang General and Community Hospital, with about 1,400 beds, opened in 2018. Anchorvale Village, with a hawker centre, opened in May 2024, and the new Buangkok bus interchange at Sengkang Grand Mall opened in December 2024. The town also has Sengkang Riverside Park and Sengkang Sports Centre.
Where Sengkang flats fetch the most
Compassvale, near Buangkok MRT, holds the town record. In September 2026, a 1,205 sq ft five-room on the 10th to 12th floors of 279B Sengkang East Avenue, in Compassvale Ancilla, sold for S$1.18 million (S$979 psf), with about 88 years of lease left. That beat the previous five-room record of S$1.129 million at 216C Compassvale Drive in March 2026. The same block had already set a town record of S$1.058 million in April 2025. 99.co described it as about a four-minute walk from Buangkok MRT, with Renjong and Ranggung LRT stations nearby.
Compassvale Ancilla was a March 2011 BTO launch, completed in 2015. That pattern holds across Sengkang: 18 of its 21 million-dollar resales in the last 12 months were five-rooms, and the other 3 were executive flats. No four-room reached S$1 million; the top one sold for S$900,000.
What Sengkang sellers should know now
New MOP flats will compete for the same buyers. Fernvale Acres (330 units) and Fernvale Glades (about 1,300 units) are among the projects listed as reaching their five-year minimum occupation period around 2026, which adds supply in the Fernvale side of the town just as Punggol’s Northshore projects come up next door.
Five-room owners should note how small the price step is. The five-room median of S$700,000 was only S$60,000 above the four-room median, and five-rooms sold at a lower median psf (S$574 against S$638). A five-room seller pricing off four-room psf figures will look expensive to buyers.
The island-wide market has also cooled. HDB’s flash estimate showed resale prices down 0.2% in the third quarter of 2026, the third quarterly fall in a row, while transactions rose 17.7%. Expect buyers to negotiate and to compare your flat against several in the same estate.
To see what flats in your block have sold for, check your block. If you are selling to buy a condo or a bigger flat, our sell and upgrade calculator works out your cash proceeds, CPF refund and next loan. For neighbouring towns, see Punggol and Ang Mo Kio.
Common questions
What is the average 4-room HDB resale price in Sengkang?
The median four-room resale price in Sengkang was S$640,000, or S$638 psf, across 844 sales registered from October 2025 to September 2026. The highest four-room sale was S$900,000.
What is the highest HDB resale price in Sengkang?
S$1.18 million, for a 1,205 sq ft five-room on the 10th to 12th floors of 279B Sengkang East Avenue, in Compassvale Ancilla, sold in September 2026. It had about 88 years of lease left.
How many million-dollar flats were sold in Sengkang?
21 of 1,743 resales between October 2025 and September 2026: 18 five-room and 3 executive flats. No four-room reached S$1 million.
Why are Sengkang five-rooms only slightly dearer than four-rooms?
The median five-room sold for S$700,000, only S$60,000 above the four-room median, and at a lower psf (S$574 against S$638). Buyers are paying less per square foot for extra space, so sellers of five-rooms should price on comparable five-room sales, not on four-room psf.
Get a free valuation
Tell us your block and flat type. We'll send recent prices for your block and nearby blocks, and what a sale would leave you after your loan and CPF refund.
Sources
Facts on this page were checked against these sources on 12 October 2026.
- data.gov.sg: HDB resale flat prices (registration date from Jan 2017)
- EdgeProp: Dawson sets S$1.388 mil Queenstown record; Sengkang five-room hits S$1.18 mil (Sep 2026)
- 99.co: Sengkang and Serangoon HDB resale all-time highs
- Stacked Homes: 18,425 HDB flats could reach MOP in 2026
- EdgeProp: HDB resale prices dip 0.2% in 3Q2026 (Oct 2026)
- Wikipedia: Sengkang



