The development
- Type
- Apartment
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Address
- Sophia Road
- District
- District 9: Orchard, River Valley
- Market segment
- CCR (Core Central Region)
- Deals on record
- 11 since Oct 2021: 0 new sales, 11 resales and sub sales
Prices at Mount Sophia Suites by unit size
Median price by strata area, since Oct 2021. Bulk purchases of several units are left out.
Launch price vs resale, by year
| Year | New sale psf | Resale psf | Deals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | - | S$1,846 | 2 |
| 2022 | - | S$1,905 | 3 |
| 2023 | - | S$1,769 | 2 |
| 2024 | - | S$1,633 | 1 |
| 2025 | - | S$1,894 | 3 |
Latest transactions
| Month | Size | Floor | Price | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 635 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,119,000 S$1,762 psf | Resale |
| Apr 2025 | 506 sqft | 01-05 | S$958,000 S$1,894 psf | Resale |
| Apr 2025 | 635 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,250,000 S$1,968 psf | Resale |
| Dec 2024 | 710 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,160,000 S$1,633 psf | Resale |
| Aug 2023 | 560 sqft | 01-05 | S$912,000 S$1,629 psf | Resale |
| Mar 2023 | 495 sqft | 01-05 | S$945,000 S$1,909 psf | Resale |
| Jun 2022 | 366 sqft | 01-05 | S$700,800 S$1,915 psf | Resale |
| Jun 2022 | 431 sqft | 01-05 | S$820,000 S$1,905 psf | Resale |
| Jan 2022 | 635 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,150,000 S$1,811 psf | Resale |
| Nov 2021 | 635 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,190,000 S$1,874 psf | Resale |
| Nov 2021 | 678 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,233,000 S$1,818 psf | Resale |
Rent at Mount Sophia Suites
The median rent in Q1 2026 was S$6.82 psf a month (the middle half of leases ran S$6.31 to S$7.16). Against the median sale price that is a gross yield of about 4.4% before maintenance, property tax and vacancy.
Rental contracts filed with URA over the last four quarters, and URA's quarterly median rent per square foot.
Thinking of buying here?
What is your unit at Mount Sophia Suites worth?
Tell us your unit size and floor. We'll reply with a valuation range from the latest deals here and in nearby projects, and what a sale would leave you after your loan and CPF refund.
Common questions
How much is a unit at Mount Sophia Suites?
Units at Mount Sophia Suites sold for a median S$1,119,000 (S$1,874 psf) since Oct 2021. The most traded size, 550 to 799 sqft, went for a median S$1,160,000, from S$912,000 to S$1,250,000. Floor, facing, stack and renovation explain most of the gap.
What rent can I get at Mount Sophia Suites?
1-bedroom units rented for a median S$3,300 a month (23 leases); 2-bedroom units rented for a median S$3,700 a month (2 leases), from rental contracts filed with URA between Q4 2025 and Q3 2026.
What is my unit at Mount Sophia Suites worth?
Recent deals at Mount Sophia Suites for the same size and floor band are the best guide. Send us your unit size and floor and we'll reply with a valuation range on WhatsApp.
Condos near Mount Sophia Suites
- EstiloS$1,800 psf · 100 m away
- 1919S$2,046 psf · 100 m away
- JiaS$1,380 psf · 100 m away
- Parc SophiaS$1,771 psf · 100 m away
- Wilkie 87S$1,599 psf · 100 m away
- Orchard SophiaS$3,005 psf · 150 m away
- Le WilkieS$1,638 psf · 150 m away
- 8 @ Mount SophiaS$1,778 psf · 150 m away
All condos in District 9 · All districts
Source: URA private residential transactions (caveats lodged from Oct 2021 to Oct 2026) and rental contracts, via the URA Data Service. Not every sale lodges a caveat, so some deals may be missing. Prices are what buyers paid; your unit's value depends on its floor, facing, stack and condition.